Schedule & Fares

Enter to win 2 free tickets!

The Amtrak Downeaster offers 5 roundtrips daily. Use the Fare Finder to estimate the cost of your trip. When you're ready to book, click "Buy Tickets".

Scroll
Southbound Schedule
Train Number 680 | 690 682 | 692 684 | 694 686 | 696 688 | 698
DAYS OF OPERATION M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su
Brunswick, ME 4:30 AM 7:10 AM 11:00 AM 12:55 PM 5:45 PM
Freeport, ME F 4:43 AM F 7:23 AM F 11:13 AM F 1:08 PM F 5:58 PM
Portland, ME 5:18 AM 7:58 AM 11:48 AM 1:43 PM 6:33 PM
Saco, ME 5:40 AM 8:20 AM 12:10 PM 2:05 PM 6:55 PM
Wells, ME 5:59 AM 8:39 AM 12:29 PM 2:24 PM 7:14 PM
Dover, NH 6:17 AM 8:57 AM 12:47 PM 2:42 PM 7:32 PM
Durham-UNH, NH 6:25 AM 9:05 AM 12:55 PM 2:50 PM 7:40 PM
Exeter, NH 6:39 AM 9:19 AM 1:09 PM 3:04 PM 7:54 PM
Haverhill, MA 7:00 AM 9:40 AM 1:30 PM 3:25 PM 8:15 PM
Woburn, MA D 7:29 AM D 10:09 AM D 1:59 PM D 3:54 PM D 8:44 PM
Boston North Station, MA 7:50 AM 10:30 AM 2:20 PM 4:15 PM 9:05 PM
Scroll
Northbound Schedule
Train Number 681 | 691 683 | 693 685 | 695 687 | 697 689 | 699 Event Nite Train
DAYS OF OPERATION M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su M-F | Sa-Su 1689
Boston North Station, MA 8:50 AM 11:50 AM 3:45 PM 5:20 PM 10:30 PM 11:25 PM
Woburn, MA R 9:08 AM R 12:08 PM R 4:03 PM R 5:38 PM R 10:48 PM R 11:43 PM
Haverhill, MA 9:38 AM 12:38 PM 4:33 PM 6:08 PM 11:18 PM 12:13 AM
Exeter, NH 9:59 AM 12:59 PM 4:54 PM 6:29 PM 11:39 PM 12:34 AM
Durham-UNH, NH 10:12 AM 1:12 PM 5:07 PM 6:42 PM 11:52 PM 12:47 AM
Dover, NH 10:20 AM 1:20 PM 5:15 PM 6:50 PM 11:59 PM 12:55 AM
Wells, ME 10:38 AM 1:38 PM 5:33 PM 7:08 PM 12:18 AM 1:13 AM
Saco, ME 10:55 AM 1:55 PM 5:50 PM 7:25 PM 12:35 AM 1:30 AM
Portland, ME 11:25 AM 2:25 PM 6:20 PM 7:55 PM 1:00 AM 1:55 AM
Freeport, ME F 11:55 AM F 2:55 PM F 6:50 PM F 8:25 PM F 1:30 AM F 2:25 AM
Brunswick, ME 12:10 PM 3:10 PM 7:05 PM 8:40 PM 1:45 AM 2:40 AM

The Amtrak Downeaster will depart Boston at 11:25pm on evenings of major concerts and sporting events. Learn more about the nite train or scroll right to check the schedule.

  • F Flag stop: Stops on advance notice only. A reservation serves as advance notice.
  • D Stops to discharge passengers only; Trains may leave before time shown.
  • R Stops to receive passengers only.

Reservations are required prior to boarding. Schedule subject to change.

Find Fares

One-Way
Round trip

* Estimated adult value fare. Discounts and/or upgrades available at booking.